BLOCL: Schools

Nelson Academy

Nelson Academy
Nursery Road
Downham Market
Norfolk
PE389PF

📞 phone: 01366 383824

👩‍🏫 principal: Mrs Sarah Wilson

🌍 web: nelsonacad…reveal


399 pupils mixed gender
378 pupils capacity: 106% full

200 boys 50%

≤ 233y124a254b64c45y316y247y288y269y1810y21

200 girls 50%

≤ 223y164a84b54c115y226y287y198y359y2610y29

Last updated: 19. January 2018


Primary — Academy sponsor led

URN
140363
Education phase
Primary
Establishment type
Academy sponsor led
Establishment #
2053
Open date
1. January 2014
Reason open
New Provision
OSGB coordinates
Easting: 560920, Northing: 303616
GPS coordinates
Latitude: 52.606, Longitude: 0.37497
Accepting pupils
3—11 years old
Boarders
No boarders
Census date
19. January 2017
Ofsted last inspection
1. December 2016
Region › Const. › Ward
East of England › South West Norfolk › North Downham
Area
U
Free school meals %
28.40
Trust school
Supported by a multi-academy trust
Trust
EASTERN MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST
Learning provider ref #
10044154

School governors

  • Mrs Melanie Jane Wellard, Chair of Local Governing Body
    (1. January 2014—31. August 2017)
  • Mr Michael George Leggott, Local Governor
    (1. January 2014—31. December 2017)
  • Mr Stephen James Lowery, Local Governor
    (1. January 2014—4. August 2017)
  • Dr Rosemary Godbold, Local Governor
    (27. February 2014—26. February 2018)
  • Mr Ben Chinery, Local Governor
    (2. July 2015—4. May 2017)
  • Mrs Karla Shashee Short, Local Governor
    (1. January 2014—31. December 2017)
  • Mrs Lynne Valerie Martin, Local Governor
    (12. July 2016—11. July 2020)
  • Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Wilson, Local Governor
    (1. September 2016—None)
  • Mrs Melanie Jane Wellard, Local Governor
    (1. January 2014—6. November 2017)
  • Dr Rosemary Godbold, Chair of Local Governing Body
    (1. September 2017—31. August 2018)
  • Dr Rosemary Godbold, Chair of Local Governing Body
    (27. February 2014—31. December 2021)
  • Mr Michael George Leggott, Local Governor
    (1. January 2014—31. December 2021)
  • Mrs Sarah Barbara May, Local Governor
    (1. January 2018—31. December 2021)
  • Mrs Lynne Valerie Martin, Local Governor
    (12. July 2016—11. July 2020)
  • Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Wilson, Local Governor
    (1. September 2016—None)
  • Mrs Laura Morgan, Local Governor
    (1. January 2018—31. December 2021)
  • Mrs Claire Hooker, Local Governor
    (1. January 2018—31. December 2021)
  • Mrs Karla Shashee Short, Local Governor
    (1. January 2014—31. December 2017)