BLOCL: Schools

Sponne School

Sponne School
Brackley Road
Towcester
Northamptonshire
NN126DJ

📞 phone: 01327 350284

executive headteacher: Dr Jamie Clarke

✉️ reveal email: i…@sponne.org.ukreveal

🌍 web: www.sponne…reveal


1369 pupils mixed gender
1278 pupils capacity: 107% full

705 boys 51%

11y12212y11713y12114y10715y10616y6317y6418y5

665 girls 49%

11y11012y11413y9114y10015y10416y7517y6918y1

Last updated: 17. September 2017


Secondary — Academy converter

URN
136488
Education phase
Secondary
Establishment type
Academy converter
Establishment #
4004
Open date
1. March 2011
Reason open
Academy Converter
OSGB coordinates
Easting: 469005, Northing: 248717
GPS coordinates
Latitude: 52.132, Longitude: -0.99329
Accepting pupils
11—18 years old
Boarders
No boarders
Census date
19. January 2017
Ofsted last inspection
3. October 2012
Region › Const. › Ward
East Midlands › South Northamptonshire › Towcester Mill
Area
R
Admissions policy
Comprehensive
Sixth form
Has a sixth form
Free school meals %
4.40
Trust school
Supported by a multi-academy trust
Trust
TOVE LEARNING TRUST
Learning provider ref #
10033021

School governors

  • Mr Chris Watt, Chair of Local Governing Body
    (1. March 2011—12. June 2020)
  • Mr Tim Foster, Local Governor
    (6. February 2012—13. November 2017)
  • Mrs Joanne Chitty, Local Governor
    (16. October 2017—15. October 2021)
  • Mr Graham Rees, Local Governor
    (1. March 2011—12. June 2020)
  • Mr Peter Williams, Local Governor
    (1. March 2011—6. November 2018)
  • Mrs Sue Wagstaff, Local Governor
    (1. March 2011—30. September 2019)
  • Dr Jamie Clarke, Local Governor
    (1. March 2011—None)
  • Mrs Emma Hay, Local Governor
    (16. October 2015—15. October 2019)
  • Mr Mark Holmes, Local Governor
    (3. October 2015—2. October 2019)
  • Mr Christopher Kent, Local Governor
    (25. November 2014—24. November 2018)
  • Mr Sean Marshall, Local Governor
    (1. March 2011—14. October 2018)
  • Mr Klaus Bond, Local Governor
    (25. November 2014—24. November 2018)
  • Mrs Karyn Noy, Local Governor
    (16. October 2015—15. October 2019)
  • Mrs Patricia Brearley, Local Governor
    (16. October 2017—15. October 2021)
  • Revd Paula Challen, Local Governor
    (16. October 2015—15. October 2019)