BLOCL Schools

The Swanage School

The Swanage School
High Street
Swanage
Dorset
BH192PH

📞 phone: 01929 500599

👨‍🏫 headed by: Mr Tristram Hobson

🌍 web: www.theswa…reveal


295 pupils mixed gender
420 pupils capacity: 70% full

155 boys 53%

11y2712y4213y3314y3215y2116y1

140 girls 47%

11y2912y4213y2314y1915y26

Last updated: 27. March 2018


Secondary — Free schools

URN
139376
Education phase
Secondary
Establishment type
Free schools
Establishment #
4001
Open date
1. September 2013
Reason open
New Provision
OSGB coordinates
Easting: 401210, Northing: 79026
GPS coordinates
Latitude: 50.611, Longitude: -1.9843
Accepting pupils
11—16 years old
Census date
19. January 2017
Ofsted last inspection
21. May 2015
Region › Const. › Ward
South West › South Dorset › Swanage North
Area
U
Admissions policy
Comprehensive
Free school meals %
11.60
Trust school
Supported by a single-academy trust
Trust
EDUCATION SWANAGE LIMITED
Learning provider ref #
10041663

School governors

  • Mr Geoffrey James Atkinson, Chair of Trustees
    (14. September 2016—14. September 2017)
  • Mr Tristram Hobson, Accounting Officer
    (5. December 2013—None)
  • Mr Nicholas Brady, Trustee
    (22. October 2014—31. October 2017)
  • Mr Mark Hatto, Trustee
    (1. February 2016—31. January 2020)
  • Mr Tristram Hobson, Trustee
    (1. December 2012—None)
  • Mr William Knight, Trustee
    (17. September 2015—31. October 2019)
  • Mr John Lejeune, Trustee
    (1. September 2013—31. August 2017)
  • Mr Tim Marcus, Trustee
    (14. September 2016—31. October 2019)
  • Nicola Newman, Trustee
    (14. September 2016—31. October 2020)
  • Mr Stephen Parker, Trustee
    (22. October 2014—31. October 2017)
  • Mr James Peacock, Trustee
    (12. April 2016—11. April 2020)
  • Mrs Amanda Rowley, Trustee
    (22. October 2014—31. October 2018)
  • Mrs Catherine Starmer-Howes, Trustee
    (14. September 2016—31. October 2018)
  • Alison Stephens, Trustee
    (22. October 2014—31. October 2017)
  • Mr Carl Styants, Trustee
    (14. September 2016—31. October 2020)
  • Nicola Taylor, Trustee
    (12. April 2016—11. April 2020)
  • Mrs Isobel Tooley, Trustee
    (22. October 2014—31. October 2018)
  • Emily Wyer, Trustee
    (17. September 2015—31. October 2019)
  • Mr Paul Angel, Member
    (26. April 2011—None)
  • Mrs Vicki Angel, Member
    (22. October 2014—None)
  • Mr Geoff Atkinson, Member
    (26. April 2011—None)
  • Mr Nick Brady, Member
    (17. September 2015—1. March 2017)
  • Leigh Candy, Member
    (17. September 2015—1. March 2017)
  • Collette Drayson, Member
    (26. April 2011—None)
  • Mrs Vicki Edwards, Member
    (22. October 2014—1. March 2017)
  • Nikki Harman, Member
    (4. October 2011—None)
  • Mr Mark Hatto, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Mr William Knight, Member
    (26. April 2011—None)
  • Councillor Alexandra Lejeune, Member
    (22. October 2014—None)
  • Mr John Lejeune, Member
    (22. October 2014—None)
  • Mr Tim Marcus, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Councillor Gloria A Marsh, MBE, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Mr Dave Morton, Member
    (17. September 2015—None)
  • Nicola Newman, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Mrs Helen O'Connor, Member
    (26. April 2011—None)
  • Jacqueline Olsen, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Jan Owens, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Mr John Palmer-Snellin, Member
    (17. September 2015—None)
  • Mr Stephen Parker, Member
    (28. August 2013—None)
  • Elaine Pearson, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Mr Gordon Reddell, Member
    (22. October 2014—None)
  • Mrs Amanda Rowley, Member
    (4. October 2011—None)
  • Lorna Russ, Member
    (17. September 2015—1. March 2017)
  • Sarah Silverton, Member
    (17. September 2015—1. March 2017)
  • Jessica Starmer, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Mr Simon Starmer, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Mrs Catherine Starmer-Howes, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Alison Stephens, Member
    (4. October 2011—None)
  • Mr Carl Styants, Member
    (26. April 2011—None)
  • Helen Sumbler, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Jo Tatchell, Member
    (26. April 2011—None)
  • Mrs Isobel Tooley, Member
    (4. October 2011—None)
  • Councillor Bill Trite, Member
    (22. October 2014—None)
  • Emily Wyer, Member
    (17. September 2015—None)
  • Katherine Kerr, Chief Financial Officer
    (1. August 2013—None)
  • Mr Nicholas Owen Brady, Trustee
    (22. October 2014—31. October 2017)
  • Mr Mark Anthony Hatto, Trustee
    (1. February 2016—31. January 2020)
  • Mr Tristram Hobson, Trustee
    (5. December 2013—None)
  • Mr William Andrew Knight, Trustee
    (17. September 2015—31. October 2019)
  • Mr John Peter Lejeune, Trustee
    (1. September 2013—31. August 2017)
  • Mr Tim Marcus, Trustee
    (14. September 2016—31. October 2019)
  • Ms Nicola Mary Newman, Trustee
    (14. September 2016—31. October 2020)
  • Mr Stephen Noel Parker, Trustee
    (22. October 2014—31. October 2017)
  • Mr James Peacock, Trustee
    (12. April 2016—11. April 2020)
  • Mrs Amanda Rachel Rowley, Trustee
    (22. October 2014—31. October 2018)
  • Mrs Catherine Mary Henrietta Starmer-Howes, Trustee
    (14. September 2016—31. October 2018)
  • Miss Alison Jane Stephens, Trustee
    (22. October 2014—31. October 2017)
  • Mr Carl Styants, Trustee
    (14. September 2016—31. October 2020)
  • Miss Nicola Sarah Taylor, Trustee
    (12. April 2016—11. April 2020)
  • Mrs Isobel Juliet Tooley, Trustee
    (22. October 2014—31. October 2018)
  • Mrs Emily Louise Wyer, Trustee
    (17. September 2015—31. October 2019)
  • Mr Paul Angel, Member
    (26. April 2011—None)
  • Mrs Vicki Angel, Member
    (22. October 2014—None)
  • Mr Geoffrey James Atkinson, Member
    (26. April 2011—None)
  • Mr Nicholas Owen Brady, Member
    (17. September 2015—1. March 2017)
  • Leigh Candy, Member
    (17. September 2015—1. March 2017)
  • Mrs Collette Drayson, Member
    (26. April 2011—None)
  • Mrs Vicki Edwards, Member
    (22. October 2014—1. March 2017)
  • Mrs Nichola Harman, Member
    (4. October 2011—None)
  • Mr Mark Anthony Hatto, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Mr William Andrew Knight, Member
    (26. April 2011—None)
  • Mrs Alexandra Indira Lejeune, Member
    (22. October 2014—None)
  • Mr John Peter Lejeune, Member
    (22. October 2014—None)
  • Mr Tim Marcus, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Councillor Gloria A Marsh, MBE, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Mr Dave Morton, Member
    (17. September 2015—None)
  • Ms Nicola Mary Newman, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Mrs Helen O'Connor, Member
    (26. April 2011—None)
  • Jacqueline Olsen, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Ms Janet Cathryn Owens, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Mr John William Palmer-Snellin, Member
    (17. September 2015—None)
  • Mr Stephen Noel Parker, Member
    (28. August 2013—None)
  • Elaine Pearson, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Mr Gordon Reddell, Member
    (22. October 2014—None)
  • Mrs Amanda Rachel Rowley, Member
    (4. October 2011—None)
  • Mrs Lorna Rebecca Russ, Member
    (17. September 2015—1. March 2017)
  • Sarah Silverton, Member
    (17. September 2015—1. March 2017)
  • Ms Jessica Helen Starmer, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Mr Simon Starmer, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Mrs Catherine Mary Henrietta Starmer-Howes, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Miss Alison Jane Stephens, Member
    (4. October 2011—None)
  • Mr Carl Styants, Member
    (26. April 2011—None)
  • Miss Helen Lucy Sumbler, Member
    (14. September 2016—None)
  • Ms Joanna Tatchell, Member
    (26. April 2011—None)
  • Mrs Isobel Juliet Tooley, Member
    (4. October 2011—None)
  • Councillor William Trite, Member
    (22. October 2014—None)
  • Mrs Emily Louise Wyer, Member
    (17. September 2015—None)
  • Mrs Amanda Rachel Rowley, Chair of Trustees
    (15. September 2017—31. October 2018)